+917819999777


info@vigyaneducation.com

                        

Visitor Visa for Australia




Australian Government

Department of Immigration and Citizenship

Visitor visa (subclass 600)

Tourist Stream

Application document checklist

This document lists the information and supporting documents required to lodge a

complete application. It also lists additional documents that you may need to provide

depending on your individual circumstances.

More information about this visa is available.

See: About this Visa

Important: Do not provide original documents unless requested. You should provide

certified copies of original documentation. Documents not in English must be

accompanied by accredited English translations.

You should ensure that you lodge a completed visa application. While the

department may ask you to provide more information in order to determine whether

you meet the criteria for grant of the visa, a decision on the visa application may be

made solely on the information provided at the time of application.

Note: The Visa Application Charge will not be refunded if a decision is made to

refuse to grant the visa because the applicant did not satisfy the criteria for grant of

the visa.

After completing this checklist, please attach it to the front of your application.

Forms, fees and charges 􀀹

A completed form 1419.

See: Form 1419 Application for a Visitor Visa – Tourist Visitor Stream

Visa application charge

Visa application charge.

See: Visa Charges (93KB PDF file)

Personal documents 􀀹

Notarised copy of all pages of current passport, including the bio data

page, alterations page and back page of the passport (Please note, VFS

Global can certify a copy of your passport at their office at the time of

lodgement).

Certified copies of birth certificates, showing names of both parents.

One recent passport sized photograph (45mm x 35 mm) attached to the

front of the application form.

March 2013 people our business Page 2 of 3

Purpose of Visit 􀀹

If you are visiting family and friends provide an invitation from your inviter

in Australia, evidence of your relationship with the inviter and evidence of

your inviter’s passport and status in Australia.

If you are going for your daughter/daughter-in-law’s pregnancy, then a

letter from a medical doctor confirming the condition.

If you are going for a medical emergency then a letter from the

hospital/doctor stating the condition of the patient.

If you are going for tourism then details of bookings.

If you are going for a student exchange then a letter stating the

arrangements that have been made.

Itinerary giving travel details, accommodation and activities within

Australia.

Financial Documents 􀀹

Copies of bank statements (personal and business) over a period of time

showing a consistent savings history.

Copies of documents which show any other funds or assets held.

Taxation documents for the last three years

If a friend/relative in Australia is paying for your visit then a Statutory

Declaration stating the relative or friend’s support and evidence of their

financial capacity to do so – for example a letter of invitation, bank

statements and tax documents.

It is important to provide evidence of your own financial status even if your

trip is being funded by a friend or a relative. Your own financial status is a

factor we consider in assessing whether your personal circumstances

would encourage you to return to your home country.

Employment Details 􀀹

If you are employed: Letter from your employer – stating your position

and salary, length of employment, confirming your leave of absence and

the name and contact details of the person providing the letter.

If you are self-employed and running your own business: Business

registration

If you are retired: Evidence of your retirement – for example a letter from

your employer.

If you are a student: Evidence of your enrolment such as letter from your

education institute.

Health and Character documents 􀀹

All applicants must meet character requirements. See: Character and

penal clearance requirements

March 2013 people our business Page 3 of 3

You may be asked to undergo medical and x-ray examinations. See:

Health requirements

Applicants over 75 years of age and any applicant requesting a stay of 12

months must provide evidence of Overseas Health Insurance.

AusAID student or recipient 􀀹

A letter of support from the AusAID Minister.

Children younger than 18 years of age 􀀹

Children under 18 must provide a notarised ‘no objection certificate’ from

any non-accompanying parent authorising their travel to Australia along

with copies of the parents’ passports.

See: Form 1229 on website at www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/1229.pdf

Consent to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years.

Where children are travelling or staying with non-relatives, provide the full

name, nationality and the date of birth of the person the child will be

staying or travelling with. A declaration of support signed by the person

responsible for that child in Australia. Form 1257 Undertaking declaration

can be used for this.

See: Form 1257 Undertaking declaration

© Copyright 2014. Vigyan Education. All Rights Reserved