+917819999777


info@vigyaneducation.com

                        

Student Visa for Greece




GREECE STUDENT VISA CHECKLIST

Application form for a Schengen visa, fully filled in and signed by the applicant.

One recent passport-size photograph in colour with white background, according to the relevant

specifications laid down by ICAO.

Passport, which should :

-be of a validity exceeding by three months the ending date of the visa length

-include at least two blank pages

-have been issued within the previous ten years.

Clear photocopy of the first and last page of the passport

Previous passport (if applicable)

Photocopy of previous visas (if applicable)

Travel medical insurance covering the territory of all Member States as well as the entire period

of the intended stay The insurance policy should cover any eventual expenses relating to

repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment.

Minimum coverage: 30.000 Euro.

Important information for applications lodged in India: as of 01/10/2013, travel medical insurances

will be accepted only if they are issued by specific Indian insurance companies. Please refer to the

following link (“All about visas”)

Proof of means of transport

Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen

States, proof of domestic flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental.

Proof of lodging

Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation. If the applicant stays

with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host

in the form of an “Ypefthini dilosi” (Solemn Declaration), signed by the sponsor and stamped by a

Greek Public Authority. If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in

each of them.

Proof of financial means:

 Original private bank account statement showing the turnover during the last three months,

duly stamped and signed by the bank;

 Income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years;

 In addition:

If the applicant is employed:

- payslips for the last three months;

- employment contract;

- employer's statement on approval for holidays;

If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

- certificate of registration of the company;

If the applicant is sponsored:

-proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation.

If the applicant is retired:

- pension statements for the last three months;

 Regular income generated by ownership of property or business.

If the applicant is a minor:

 If the minor travels with one parent only, written consent certified by public notary of the

other parent or guardian, except in cases of a parent having the care or custody alone;

 If the minor travels alone (without parents), written consent certified by public notary of

both parents or guardians having the care and custody of the applicant;

 Copies of the passport of the parents. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant

and copies of the ID cards of the parents.

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS MUST BE SUBMITTED FOR:

A. Business trips:

– Invitation from the inviting company or organisation;

– Cover letter from the employer of the applicant;

– Both letters must at least confirm:

a. The identity of the applicant

b. The purpose of the journey (meetings, conferences, training or business related

events);

c. The period of intended stay;

d. The place of stay.

B. Journeys undertaken for the purpose of study, research, or other types of internship:

– Certificate of admission or registration at an educational establishment for the

purpose of attending academic or vocational courses, or cover letter from the inviting

company;

– Student cards or certificates of the current enrolled institute.

C. Journeys undertaken for the purpose of tourism

– Certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip or any

other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans;

– Marriage certificate, if the applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of

marital status in the passport; copy of the ration card, if applicable

D. Journeys undertaken for the purpose of family/friends visit:

- Marriage certificate, if the applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital

status in the passport; copy of the ration card, if applicable;

– Certificate proving the existence of family relations, if the applicant is visiting

relatives.

E. Journeys undertaken for cultural, sports or religious events and film crews:

– Invitation, entry tickets, enrolments or programmes;

– For film crews:

a. letter of the film company specifying name, synopsis of the film and shooting

Note:

1) Original documents and passport submitted must be accompanied along with a copy

2) The Embassy may, in justified cases, request additional documents

3) The visa fee is not refunded if the visa is refused

locations;

b. complete list of names of travelling crew members along with their functions;

c. letter from the agency in the Schengen State confirming arrangements for film

permits;

d. certificate of registration with the Indian Motion Pictures Producers

Association or Film Chamber of Commerce.

F. Journeys of members of official delegations:

– Copy of the official invitation;

– Verbal note issued by the sending authority(ies) concerned confirming:

a. The identity of the applicant

b. The purpose of the journey (meetings, consultations, negotiations or events held

by intergovernmental organisations);

c. The period of intended stay;

d. The place of stay.

G. Journeys undertaken for the purpose of medical treatment

– Certificate from a medical doctor or a medical institution confirming the need of

specific medical treatment to be received in Schengen State of destination;

– Official document of the receiving medical institution confirming that specific medical

treatment can be performed and patient be accepted accordingly;

– Proof of pre-payment of the treatment;

– Any other correspondence between the sending medical doctor and the receiving

medical institution.

H. Airport transit visa

– Visa or other entry permit for the third country of destination.

– Documents in relation to the onward journey to the final destination after the

intended airport transit.

FOR MORE INFORMATION 07940304598

© Copyright 2014. Vigyan Education. All Rights Reserved