+917819999777


info@vigyaneducation.com

                        

Student Visa for Austria




Checklist Student Visa

1 Application form: fully completed in English or German language and signed by the applicant

2 Passport:

(a) its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the

Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of

the Member States (b) it shall contain at least two blank pages;

(c) it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years

3 Two photographs: shall be in accordance with the international standards as set out in the International

Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

4 Valid permit to return (if applicable) e g. valid Indian Residency Permit or return visa to India for citizens of

Bangladesh / Bhutan / India / Maldives / Nepal / Sri Lanka.

For Tibetans travelling on Indian IC (yellow Identity Certificate) it is mandatory to hold a Return Visa (valid

until at least three months after your intended return to India) apart from the stamped entry “No objection to

return to India”.(NORI) in the IC.

5 Travel medical insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of the Member States and cover the entire

period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30 000. Applicants for a

uniform visa for multiple entries shall prove that they are in possession of adequate and valid travel medical

insurance covering the period of their first intended visit. In addition a statement, declaring the awareness of

the need to be in possession of travel medical insurance for subsequent stays, shall be signed.

6 Confirmation of present student status e.g. original letter from school / college / university

7 Original and copy of “Letter of Admission” from school / college / university in Austria

8 Evidence of payment of tuition fee or acceptance of scholarship for the intended studies in Austria or 10)

9 Proof of sufficient funds to cover overall cost of living during the probable duration of study in Austria or 10)

10 Electronic letter of guarantee of sponsor - “EVE - Elektronische Verpflichtungserklärung”

http://www.bmi.gv.at/cms/BMI_Fremdenpolizei/einreise_visa/Visum_6.aspx

obtained at the competent „Fremdenpolizeibehörde“ of the sponsor’s district in Austria (if applicable)

11 Proof of accommodation in Austria

or letter of acceptance at the school’s / college’s / university’s dormitory

12 Flight bookings – (round-trip if applicable)

13 Copy of the present passport (data pages, pages with evidence of previous visa, travel)

14 Original(s) of previous passport(s) or proof of loss

Important Notes:

· Visa “C” (“Studium”) applies for validity up to 90 days. Visa "D" (“Studium”) between 91 and 180 days. Visa in both categories

cannot be extended or renewed in Austria. If applicant intends to stay longer than 6 (six) months, Residence Permit

(“Aufenthaltstitel”) shall be applied for.

· The application fee (Visa “C” EUR 60 / Visa “D” EUR 100) is non-refundable and shall be paid in Indian Rupees according to

the exchange rate fixed by the Embassy. In case VFS-services are engaged a handling-fee might be charged.

· Any representative shall provide an original letter of authorization from the applicant bearing the name of the representative

and its organization / company. A copy of a valid photo ID shall be attached to the application.

· The applicant bears responsibility concerning all content of the application, no matter whether any agent-service is engaged.

· Processing can take up to 15 calendar days after receiving the application. Status queries will be responded after the above

time frame only and shall be primarily addressed to the VFS-office of application or by e-mail to: NEW-DELHIKA@

bmeia.gv.at

· In case an application is lodged less than 15 calendar days before departure, a timely completion of the visa process cannot

be guaranteed.

· However, in individual cases, that period may be extended up to 30 calendar days in, particularly when further scrutiny of the

application is needed. In case the authorities of the Member State are consulted or additional documentation is needed, this

period may be extended up to a maximum of 60 calendar days.

· The applicant and/or its authorized representative declare being advised to submit full documentation according above

checklist and that submission of incomplete or faulty documentation can be a reason for refusal of the application.

· The applicant voluntarily agrees to avail the services of VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. to apply for a Schengen Visa at the

Austrian Desk.

© Copyright 2014. Vigyan Education. All Rights Reserved